?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just Call Me the Doctor of Love
by
Ghost of Eternity
Fandom: CSI: Miami/Criminal Minds crossover
Pairing(s): JJ/Prentiss, Duvista
Rating: G
Summary: An im conversation.
Archive: Passion and Perfection, Spit Lines Like These, Duvista, cm_femeslash, Fanfiction.Net
====
Redskinsfan32 had entered the chatroom.
latina_lady has entered the chatroom.
Redskinsfan32: Natalia! How goes it in Miami?
latina_lady: hehehe, hey there jj. things are good here; i finally got my
license to carry a month ago.
Redskinsfan32: All right! Nice going! So have you gone and picked out a piece
yet?
latina_lady: my girlfriend and I are going to tomorrow afternoon. we both have
the day off.
Redskinsfan32: Girlfriend? Well, well, well, finally came out, did you? I told
you to stop chasing stick a long time ago, seems you took my advice.
latina_lady: -blushes- yeah, yeah, i know, trust me. i guess it took the wrong
guy and the right girl to help me figure it out.
Redskinsfan32: Hehe, glad to hear it babe. So, tell me about her. What's she
like?
latina_lady: it's not that easy to sum her up, honestly. i'd need a few pages.
Redksinsfan32: Girl, you must have it bad. I can tell even in cyberspace.
latina_lady: she's amazing, jj. i'm really lucky i found her. but how are you?
you still seeing will?
Redskinsfan32: ...funny you should ask that.
latina_lady: 0_o?
Redskinsfan32: He died three months ago.
latina_lady: oh my god, jennifer! i'm so sorry! what happened?
Redskinsfan32: An explosion. I barely managed to survive myself, actually.
latina_lady: good lord do i know how that feels. but jennifer, i am so sorry.
i know you really liked him.
Redskinsfan32: Life goes on. We weren't really seeing each other much, anyway.
It's kind of hard to have a relationship when you're halfway across the
country from each other.
latina_lady: what else happened?
Redkskinsfan32: I lost the baby.
latina_lady: oh jj! why didn't you call me? i could have flown to washington
to be there for you!
Redskinsfan32: Nat, it's ok, really. I'm healing. It's taking time, but I'm
getting there. And besides, you don't exactly live across the hall from me
anymore, lol.
latina_lady: i just wish you weren't alone, you know?
Redskinsfan32: I'm not exactly alone, though. Emily's been here every other
day.
latina_lady: emily? oh right, the new girl? she's been there?
Redskinsfan32: Mmm-hmm. Every day.
latina_lady: now who's got it so bad i can see it through cyberspace?
Redskinsfan32: Why Natalia Boa Vista, don't tell me you've finally got your
gaydar working properly after all this time?
latina_lady: hey, just because i couldn't figure out that you were hitting on
me doesn't mean i don't know affection when i hear (see) it.
Redskinsfan32: X-D Who said I was hitting on you? Your roomate was pretty hot!
latina_lady: seriously, jj. you should tell her. it makes all the difference
in the world when you do. trust me, i know from experience.
Redskinsfan32: Maybe I should. But what if she's not
latina_lady: do not play the 'what if' game with yourself, jj. i did, and i
almost lost calleigh. but i finally realized i had to say something before it
was too late. and then, imagine my surprise when she'd been battling with the
same thing myself.
Redskinsfan32: brb
latina_lady: kk
Redskinsfan32: Back.
Redskinsfan32: Do you really think I should tell her?
latina_lady: yes. you never know if you try, honestly. and who knows? she may
feel the same way too.
Redskinsfan32: She's coming over later tonight. Maybe I should.
latina_lady: go for it! you never know.
Redksinsfan32: :) Thanks Natalia.
latina_lady: np, now go forth and get what you want! ^_^
Redskinsfan32: I'll call you?
latina_lady: sure. you have my number.
Redskinsfan32: Thanks again. Off I go!
latina_lady: go!
Redskinsfan32 has left the room.
--
Natalia leaned back from her laptop, and she smiled. "I hope everything works
out JJ."
"What works out?" Calleigh had come in from the kitchen. She wrapped her arms
around Natalia's shoulders and kissed her forehead.
"Oh, nothing, nothing." Natalia looked up at her girlfriend, "But now you can
officially call me the doctor of love."
"...what?
END

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
lizadizzle
Jun. 3rd, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
latina_lady: 0_o?

*dies laughing* srsly?! it could be just my lack of sleep in the last three days but that made lol fo'realsies :p this was great :) highfive!
raven_christina
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC)
-high fives you- thanks!
sinjenkai
Jun. 3rd, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
Very Nice
raven_christina
Jun. 3rd, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
Glad you like it!
(Deleted comment)
raven_christina
Jun. 3rd, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
thanks!
steppenwolf_20
Jun. 3rd, 2008 08:19 pm (UTC)
Oh this is sooo unfair *g*
I was thinking of a chat name for JJ for a few days now and all I came up with was crap.
And then you post this??? So unfair!! (loved the names btw!)

Very cute! I like the idea of Nat and JJ having a past!
raven_christina
Jun. 3rd, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
Me too. It's fun. :-)
csiladies
Jun. 4th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
This so frickin cute! Hehe loved JJ's chat name.
ariestess
Jun. 5th, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
LOL That was cute!

Will add a link to the next update I do on the site...
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )